Thursday, April 29, 2010

ZOMBIE!

Do you know of an effective drink or pill that I can take to help me keep my energy level high eventhough I only have a few hours of shut-eye? And no illegal drugs please! Hehe! I want something safe and legal.

I work at night and I juggle alot of activities during the day that I sometimes find myself only having 3-4 hours (or none at all) of sleep on the average. Yes I know, it's really bad for the health. Sigh. If I keep this routine for so long, I'm not sure if I'll ever reach the age of 40. Oh well, at least I had a 'busy' life. LOL! Yeah, whatever.



So anyway, I was googling for tips on how to keep my energy going all night and I found out that eating chocolates or any kind of sweets can only get you so far.

"When you're eating a sweet food, you get a spike in blood sugar, which gives you an initial burst of energy, But that's followed by a rapid drop in blood sugar, which in turn can leave you feeling very wiped out."

Hmmmm, the explanation given is logical - maybe that's why I'm feeling exhausted after drinking a sugar-filled-energy-drink (hello Redbull and Cobra!).  It gives me the energy I need but I feel like crap after the effect wears off. My mom says that eating bananas can help give you a little kick. A good friend of mine suggests that I eat nuts to increase my body's magnesium level.  Hmmmmm,what about you? Any suggestions?


The Unpure Vamp,


-=K=-


[Photocredit: nytimes.com]

3 comments:

Nimrod said...

yup! chocolate! those dark ones! the bitter the better. that's what i eat to keep my eyes open and my mind active. :)

Anonymous said...

A double espresso and 1-2 aspirins. Will get your heart racing to start, and then through anything you want for many, many hours! Without failing! Ex

-=K=- said...

Nimmy - dark Meiji Chocolate is LOVE!

E - espresso and aspirin? Wow! Is that combo safe? I didn't know that aspirin is a good pick-me-up drug.